Call us today! (877) 362-3569

Privacy Shield Policy

DOCUFREE PRIVACY SHIELD STATEMENT

Docufree Corporation complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Docufree Corporation has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Docufree identifies with the strict established protections of the EU and Switzerland regarding the handling of Personal Data. This provides protection for Personal Data transferred outside of the EU and Switzerland. Docufree complies with all the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to the Personal Data Docufree receives from its customers or their users. These Principles include: Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Docufree Customer data, including Personal Data is hosted and processed by Docufree per the instructions of the Customer. Docufree also collects general information from its Customers such as the Customer’s company name, address, and general information pertaining to billing and contract purposes. In addition, other types of information from our Customers are collected including:

 

  • Information related to requests about our Service.
  • Information related to Users’ use of Docufree, including geographic location data and information regarding Users’ Devices, browser version, and time zone.

 

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND USE

Docufree collects, uses, and processes Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Providing products, services, and support to Docufree Customers.
  • Analysis of data to improve business products and services.
  • Updating, improving, securing, and maintaining Service to carry out contractual obligations to its customers.

 

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES

We may disclose Personal Data to contractors and service providers who Docufree uses to support our Service.  We also may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to lawful requests pertaining to national security, and law enforcement requirements.

SECURITY

Docufree maintains strict data security systems that ensure specific information will not be made available to any unauthorized person, to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration or destruction in accordance with Privacy Shield.

 

ACCESS

Docufree functions as a processor of Personal Data that is transmitted to us by its Customers. Docufree does not control or own the Personal Data that it processes for its Customers or their Users. Docufree has no affiliation with the Users whose Personal Data is processed in connection with the Customer using Docufree’s services. The Customer controls what Personal Data is collected from its Users and how that Personal Data is disclosed and managed. Users of the Customer’s Service should contact the appropriate Customer representative with any questions pertaining to how to access, amend, delete, or correct their Personal Data contained within the Customer Data. If a request is made to Docufree by a User for access or to make any changes to their Personal Data, they will be directed to the corresponding Docufree Customer. Docufree will then support as needed in facilitating the request of the Customer.

 

ONWARD TRANSFERS ACCOUNTABILITY

Docufree is considered responsible under the Principles if its onward transferee processes Personal Data in a such a way that is inconsistent with the Principles. In the event that Personal Data is processed in violation of the Principles, Docufree must then prove that it was not responsible for the inconsistent processing methods.

 

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT, AND LIABILITY

Docufree has further committed to working with the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). Docufree will comply with the guidance by those authorities regarding Human Resource data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Docufree commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Docufree at:

Docufree Corporation
Attn: Privacy Officer
1175 Northmeadow Pkwy Suite 140
Roswell, GA 30076
+1 (770) 643-2900
privacy@docufree.com
FAX: +1 (770) 922-0333

Docufree has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you. The mediator, or the Customer or User, also may refer disputes to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, which has Privacy Shield investigatory and enforcement powers over Docufree. Under certain conditions, Customers and Users may be able to appeal binding arbitration to address complaints about Docufree’s compliance with Privacy Shield Principles.

 

CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this Policy Shield Policy or if you would like to request access or to make changes to your Personal Data, please contact us as follows:

Docufree Corporation
Attn: Privacy Officer
1175 Northmeadow Pkwy Suite 140
Roswell, GA 30076
+1 (770) 643-2900
privacy@docufree.com
FAX: +1 (770) 922-0333