Docufree Wins 2021 Document Manager Award “Project of the Year: Private Sector” – Learn More

Privacy Policy & Your Privacy Rights

Last Updated: April 19, 2021

Docufree Corporation (“Docufree,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) shares your concerns about maintaining the integrity and privacy of personal information. Holding onto your private information is a serious responsibility and we are committed to protecting it always. We only collect the information you choose to give us from visits to our website located at www.docufree.com and landing pages or partner websites that link to or refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). We only require the minimum amount of personal data that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with us and only use that information as described in this Privacy Policy. We never sell or trade your data to outside parties ever. The Docufree SaaS Platform does not collect any personal information period. This Privacy Policy describes:

  • the information we collect and how we collect it;
  • what we do with the information we collect;
  • how we share and disclose user information;
  • use of online analytics and tailored advertising;
  • your data protection rights;
  • updating or restricting use of your information;
  • how we protect information;
  • linked sites and advertisements;
  • the Docufree SaaS platform;
  • how to contact us;
  • changes to this Privacy Policy;
  • California Do-Not-Track disclosure requirements;
  • supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents.

 

The information we collect and how we collect it.
We may collect the following kinds of information when you use the Sites:

 

Information you provide directly to us.
For certain activities, such as when you subscribe to our alerts, download our datasets, or contact us directly, we may collect some or all of the following types of information:

  • Contact information, such as your full name, email address, phone number, mobile phone number, and zip code; and
  • Any other information you provide to us.

 

Information we collect automatically.

Device/usage information.
We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, ZIP code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Sites. For example, we may collect and analyze information such as (a) IP addresses, geolocation information (as described in the next section below), unique device identifiers including mobile advertising identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Sites; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Sites, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, clicked items, interaction with advertisements, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, mouse hover including location and time spent on each area of the page, the date and time you used the Sites, the frequency of your use of the Sites, error logs, and other similar information. As described further below, we may use third-party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting and analyzing this information.

 

Location information.
We may collect different types of information about your location (e.g., IP address, ZIP code) and may use that information to customize the Sites with location-based information, advertising, and features. For example, if your IP address indicates an origin in downtown Los Angeles, the Sites may be customized with downtown Los Angeles-specific information and advertisements.

 

Cookies and other electronic technologies.
When you use the Sites, we use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to: (a) monitor and analyze the usage of our Sites by collecting the information discussed in section 1.2.1 above; (b) customize the Sites to your preferences; and (c) tailor advertising displayed by the Sites, as well as advertisements that may be displayed on other websites. We also use other Internet technologies, such as Web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of the Sites, as well as serve you ads and personalize your experience when you are using our Sites and/or when you are on other websites when those cookies can be accessed. We also may include Web beacons in email messages, newsletters and other electronic communications to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics, personalization and advertising.

We may sometimes target ads to you through ‘onboarded’ audiences: to do this, we may share information you have provided to us with advertising platforms on Google, Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter who will de-identify the information and associate it with cookies that enable us to reach you with display media.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that advertisements you see may not be as relevant to you. Please note that limiting third-party cookies through your browser controls will not necessarily opt you out of first- or third-party interest-based advertising, as some technologies (including those we may use) may not respond to these browser controls.

To opt-out of interest-based advertising that is enabled by many industry platforms and providers (including much of the advertising described in this section), please see the choices we have described in Section 4.2, in particular the DAA’s opt-out page.

 

Information from third parties.
We may obtain additional information about you from third parties such as marketers, partners, researchers, social networks, data services companies (e.g., for data enhancement) and others. We may combine information that we collect from you with information about you that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other subscription, product, or service we provide.

 

What we do with information we collect.
We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

    • For the purposes for which you provided it;
    • To send you information about your relationship or transactions with us;
    • To notify you about new features of our services, platform, special events or offers;
    • To administer a survey or contest;
    • To process or respond to your inquiries;
    • To contact you with information we believe will be of interest to you;
    • To perform analytics and research aimed at improving the usability of our Sites;
    • To understand how you interact with and use our Sites;
    • To associate your activities, customize content or tailor advertising across different devices and browsers that you use to access the Sites (for instance, computers, tablets, mobile devices, applications and websites); and
    • To send you offers and advertisements through various channels (which may include, for instance, display, email, direct mail, and TV)

How we share and disclose user information with third parties.
We may provide access to or share basic contact information with select third party business partners who perform marketing, advertising, or data storage services on our behalf. The use of that information will also be governed by those advertisers’ or operators’ privacy policies or practices.



Online analytics and tailored advertising.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics and similar providers. These service providers use the sort of technology described in Section 1.2 to help us analyze how users use the Sites, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information (including your IP address) collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Sites. We also use Google Analytics and Adwords for certain purposes related to advertising, as described in the following section. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here. Docufree may serve you ads across other websites based on various factors such as the content of pages you previously visited on the Sites, geographic data and other information you provided to us. These ads may be based on your current activity or your activity over time and may be tailored to your interests. This includes third party ad networks such as Google Adwords, and others to serve you tailored ads when you are visiting other websites.We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Sites by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, ad networks or any other non-affiliated third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt-out of ad targeting as described below. If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver interest-based advertising, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA’s) Consumer Opt-Out link or TrustArc’s Advertising Choices Page to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs.If you have a Google account, we may use Google Analytics to display advertising to you. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. You will need to log in to Google via the Sign In link if you are not already logged in when you visit that page.Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Sites, you may still receive advertisements even if you opt-out of tailored advertising. In that case, the ads will just not be tailored.

 

Your data protection rights.
We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your personal information including:

    • Right to object to, limit or restrict the use of data: You have the right to ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data at any time or limit our use of it (e.g., opt out of communications such as email alerts and newsletters). We provide you with the opportunity to “unsubscribe” from having and using your personal data for specific marketing-related purposes at any time. Please note that it may take several working days to process a request for an unsubscription or opting-out.
    • Right to access data: At all times, you have the right to obtain information about the categories and types of information we process in respect of your personal data, the purpose for which this data is processed, how long this data is stored including the criteria used to determine storage of this data, and whether automated decision-making including profiling is used in this context. You also have the right to find out the recipients or categories of recipient to whom your data has been or will be disclosed; in particular, recipients in third countries or international organizations. In this case, you also have the right to be informed about which appropriate safeguards have been put in place in connection with the transfer of your personal data.
    • Right to request edits or to delete your data: You have the right to request us to change, update, fix or delete any or all of your personal data at any time so long as it is no longer necessary to provide services to you. If you would like to exercise your right to make changes to your data or to have your data deleted, please contact us at info@docufree.com.
    • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that an infringement has occurred in relation to the processing of your personal data.

 

Updating or restricting use of your information.
Please contact us at info@docufree.com. We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data.

 

How we protect information.
We have implemented a variety of strict administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect against the unauthorized access, destruction, or alteration of your information. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process and store and the current state of technology. Your information will not be made available to any unauthorized person. Any information collected by us is stored on our Web server or database but is not publicly accessible from our websites. We use a multi-level, password protected security system to control access to information stored about users. We also maintain strict physical security of our properties and facilities and only provide access to authorized personnel.Docufree provides the highest levels of security and reliability with role-based access controls, high-grade TLS encryption on transit and 256-bit AES encryption at rest. Docufree is certified PCI DSS v3.1, HIPAA/HITECH and ISO 9001:2015 compliant, undergoes annual SOC2 Type II audits.

 

Linked sites and advertisements.
The Sites may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third-party websites.

 

The Docufree SaaS Platform.
The Docufree SaaS platform does not collect, log or track any personal information.

 

How to contact us.
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please send an email at info@docufree.com.

 

Changes to this privacy policy.
Docufree reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Sites, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

 

California Do-Not-Track disclosure requirements.
We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our Sites for third-party purposes, and that is why we provide above the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-out link, Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out Link, TrustArc’s Advertising Choices page, and the Google opt-out link information in Sections 4.1 and 4.2. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations and solutions.

 

Supplemental privacy notice for California residents.
This Supplemental Privacy Notice supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above and applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal information we collect on or through the Sites and through other means (such as information collected offline, in person, and over the telephone). It does not apply to personal information we collect from our employees or job applicants.

 

Summary of information we collect.
California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and related regulations (the “CCPA”), requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

 

California notice of collection.
We may collect the below categories of information for the following business purposes (as those terms are defined in applicable law):

  • providing service (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, customer service, analytics, and communication about our services);
  • auditing consumer interactions on our site;
  • detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • customizing content that we display on the Sites;
  • other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as communicating with you about relevant products and services available to you from business partners; or
  • other uses about which we notify you.

 

Do not sell my personal information.
California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. Under the CCPA, sale is defined such that it may include allowing third parties to receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior, to deliver targeted advertising on the Sites or other services. Advertising, including targeted advertising, enables us to provide you certain content for free and allows us to provide you offers relevant to you.

Depending on what Sites you use, we may provide the following categories of personal information to third parties for these purposes:

  • For online targeted advertising purposes: demographic and statistical information, device information and identifiers, browser and usage data, geolocation, and social media information.
  • For sharing with third parties to send you relevant offers, products, promotions and opportunities: contact information, demographic and statistical information, employment and education data, device information and identifiers, browser and usage data, and geolocation.

If you would like to opt out of our use of your information for such purposes that are considered a “sale” under California law, please submit a sale opt-out request by emailing us at info@docufree.com.

 

Rights for California consumers.
If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

  • Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have about you.

You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. In order for an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written permission to make such requests or a power of attorney. We may also follow up with you to verify your identity before processing the authorized agent’s request.

 

If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at info@docufree.com.

 

Metrics.
California law may require us to compile metrics for the previous calendar year regarding consumer requests and responses. If required by applicable law, we will update this section after the CCPA has been in effect for a calendar year.

Copyright © 2021 Docufree Corporation.

Are you ready for digital transformation?

Find out where you stand on your journey to becoming a more digital, data-driven enterprise. Schedule a free consultation with one of our experts today.
Get Pricing
close slider

    Get pricing


    We will never share your information with any third party. See our Privacy Policy.